Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 8 In Yeoman v. Comm. of Ky., Health Policy Bd., 983 S.W.2d 459, 474 (Ky. 1998), the Kentucky Supreme Court defined the term "public business" as "the discussion of the various alternatives to a given issue about which the [agency] has the option to take action."

9 KRS 61.805(3) defines "Action taken" as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body[.]"