Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Compare OAG 78-634; 00-OMD-147; 14-OMD-183.

KRS 61.820 provides that all meetings of all public agencies, "and any committees or subcommittees thereof, shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient to the public." It further mandates that all public agencies "provide for a schedule of regular meetings by ordinance, order, resolution, bylaws, or by whatever other means may be required for the conduct of business of that public agency. " The term "meeting" is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(1) as "all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " 10 Thus, all gatherings of a quorum of the CRC at which it discussed public business or took action, such as the special meeting it held on July 3, 2018, were meetings of a public agency subject to provisions of the Open Meetings Act, including KRS 61.820 and 61.823, regardless of whether the