Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 6 Taylor v. Bowling Green Municipal Utilities , No. 2011-CA-00592, 2012 WL 5371994 (Ky. App. Nov. 2, 2012 (citing 95-OMD-71)("It is not the name which a group is given that is determinative, but its function.").

7 The Attorney General is not empowered to "adjudicate a dispute relating to interpretation of, and compliance with, a public agency's bylaws [or city ordinances, unrelated statutory provisions, etc.]" in this forum. 02-OMD-22, p. 4; 12-OMD-080. Rather, the role of this office in adjudicating disputes arising under the Open Meetings Act, is defined at KRS 61.846(2), pursuant to which the Attorney General "shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." This office has declined, for example, to "decide whether the procedures relative to the termination of a [public] employee were properly interpreted or administered." 10-OMD-023, p. 5.

8 In Yeoman v.