Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 In 04-OMD-148 (copy enclosed), the Attorney General conclusively resolved the question of whether the CRC is a "public agency" for purposes of the Open Meetings Act, finding that because the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy is a public agency within the meaning of KRS 61.805(2)(a), any committee established, created, and controlled by the Board is a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.805(2)(g). 04-OMD-148, p. 6. Because the CRC is grounded in a regulation, 201 KAR 2:061 Section 3, it may also be properly characterized as a "public agency" within the meaning of KRS 61.805(2)(d) and (e). See 04-OMD-148, p. 6, n. 1.

2 Ms. Busroe submitted her complaint via electronic mail. Although KRS 61.846(1) provides that a "person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of" the violation, a public agency can waive this requirement expressly or by a course of conduct, and the CRC did so here (assuming that Executive Director Hadley is the "presiding officer") by responding via e-mail without objection.