Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Violation of the Open Meetings Act can thus result from a private meeting of a quorum of the members of an agency at which either public business is discussed or action is taken. KRS 61.820 requires a schedule of regular meetings of a public agency, if any, to be made available to the public, and for such meetings to be "held at specified times and places which are convenient to the public." Furthermore, KRS 61.823(3) requires written notice of any special meetings.
"Action taken" is defined in KRS 61.805(3) as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body." Therefore, the meeting at which the USGC made its collective decision or took a vote would fall within the mandate of KRS 61.810(1), subject to any exceptions under law.
"Public business," however, is not defined by the Open Meetings Act.