15-OMD-142
[…] It further mandates that all public agencies “provide for a schedule of regular meetings by ordinance, order, resolution, bylaws, or by whatever other means may be required for the conduct of business of that public agency.” The term “meeting” is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(1) as “all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting.” Thus, all gatherings of a quorum of the Board at which it discussed public business8 or took action, such as those held on both March 25 and 26, were meetings of a public agency subject to provisions of the Act.