15-OMD-142
[…] (c) As soon as possible, written notice shall also be posted in a conspicuous place in the building where the special meeting will take place and in a conspicuous place in the building which houses the headquarters of the agency. The notice shall be calculated so that it shall be posted at least twenty-four (24) hours before the special meeting.
[6] To the extent any discussion of Mr. Tucker’s purported “resignation” was held in closed session, that discussion exceeded the narrow scope of KRS 61.810(1)(f). See 13-OMD-005.
[7] KRS 61.805(3) defines “Action taken” as “a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body[.]”
[8] In Yeoman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Health Policy Board, 983 S.W.2d 459, 474 (Ky. 1998), the Kentucky Supreme Court defined the term “public business” as “the discussion of the various alternatives to a given issue about which the [agency] has the option to take action.”
[9] Pursuant to KRS 61.805(4), “member” is defined as “a member of the governing body of the public agency and does not include employees or licensees of the agency.”
[10] It appears that the Board complied with KRS 61.815(1)(c) by waiting until it exited the closed session to take any final action during the March 25, 2015, meeting. The minutes of the March 26, 2015, meeting do not indicate that a closed session was held on that date.