Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;James M. Ringo,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Jones, her attorney, and the public at large were present.

We are asked to determine whether the Case Review Committee (CRC) of the Kentucky Board of Pharmacy (Board) is a public agency for purposes of the Open Meetings Act and whether its failure to comply with the requirements of the Act constituted a violation of the Act. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the committee is a public agency as defined in KRS 61.805(2)(g) and its failure to follow the requirements of the Act violated the Act.

KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines the term public agency as:

Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created and controlled by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]