Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Discussion of whether to give City personnel a salary increase of 3% or 5% is unquestionably "public business. " However, the record on appeal is devoid of any objective proof that a quorum of the members of the City Commission was present at a single meeting from which the public was excluded, or that the members engaged in a series of less than quorum discussions of public business, whether by telephone, in person or via e-mail, where the members participating collectively constituted at least a quorum of the members of the agency. 1

KRS 61.805(1) broadly defines "meeting" to include "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." The City Commission does not dispute that Mayor Swartz and Commissioner Jones -- two of the five members of the City Commission and less than a quorum -- had a single discussion regarding the subject of raises for City personnel.