Request By:
[…] It is the opinion of this office that the city complied, in all material respects, with the procedural requirements of the Open Meetings Act in responding to Ms. Whittaker's complaint, and that the actions of the council members and the mayor relative to the letter to the editor did not constitute a violation of the Act, there being no proof in the record that a meeting or series of meetings occurred, or that if a meeting or meetings occurred, a quorum of the council members were present at a single meeting or collectively at a series of less than quorum meetings.

KRS 61.805(1) defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " Ms. Whittaker speculates that a meeting or meetings occurred in the period between October 12, 1999, and October 18, 1999, at which discussions were conducted concerning the proposed ordinance, and the letter to the editor was drafted.