Request By:
[…] Application of the requirements of the Act is thus conditioned upon proof that a meeting occurred, that the meeting was attended by a quorum of the members of the public agency, and that public business was discussed or action was taken. Only three council members and the mayor are alleged to have participated in a single meeting or series of meetings, and this number does not constitute a quorum. The Elsmere City Council is composed of six members, and, as Mr. Carran correctly notes, four council members must be present for a quorum to exist. KRS 83A.060(6) ("Unless otherwise provided by statute, a majority of a legislative body shall constitute a quorum and a vote of a majority of a quorum shall be sufficient to take action"). 4 McQuillin, Mun. Corp. (3rd Ed.) § 1327. In the absence of a quorum at a single meeting, or collectively at a series of meetings, "the meeting in question was not a public meeting under the Open Meetings Act. " 93-OMD-63, p. 5; 93-OMD-64.

In a supplemental reply dated October 6, 2000, Ms.