Opinion By: ALBERT B. CHANDLER III,ATTORNEY GENERAL;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Finally, in 95-OMD-64 the Attorney General concluded that a work session attended by a quorum of the members of a public agency was a public meeting within the Act's contemplation, despite the fact that no action was taken. See also, 99-OMD-213.

Bearing in mind that a meeting takes place, within the meaning of the Act, if a quorum is present and public business is discussed or action is taken, we find that the January 15 meeting of five of the members of the fiscal court and the county judge to discuss the progress of renovations on the old post office building, constituted a violation KRS 61.810(1) inasmuch as it was conducted without proper notice to the public. The term meeting is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(1) to include "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " Thus, the fact that the January 15 meeting was informational and informal does not alter our conclusion. It was a gathering of a quorum of the members of the fiscal court held for the purpose of discussing public business.