Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 Cumberland is a city of the fourth class and its City Council is therefore required to have "[n]ot less than six (6) nor more than twelve (12) members" per KRS 83A.030(1). According to the Member Directory found on the Kentucky League of Cities' website at http://www.klc.org/directory.asp?city=359, the City of Cumberland City Council has a total of six members. The 2008-2009 Kentucky Directory Gold Book identifies a total of seven members. Regardless of which total is currently accurate, more than three members would have to be in attendance for a quorum to be present. See KRS 83A.060(6) ("Unless otherwise provided by statute, a majority of a legislative body shall constitute a quorum and a vote of a majority of a quorum shall be sufficient to take action"); 4 McQuillin, Mun. Corp. (3rd Ed.) § 1327.
4 OAG 97-001, upon which the City relied, is not controlling here nor does it validate the City's position relative to application of the attorney-client privilege in this context.