Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Although the Subcommittee appears to have acted in good faith, it violated the Open Meetings Act on July 25, 2006, to this extent.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.815(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection92) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;
(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;
(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and
(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.
2 Because Ms. Bentley submitted her written complaint to "the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation," in compliance with KRS 61.846(1), the Subcommittee had three business days in which to respond.