Request By:
[…] We agree with Mr. Gullett in his analysis of the Attorney General's limited role in adjudicating open meetings disputes, and defer to the courts on the issue of invalidation of agency action. However, pursuant to KRS 61.846(2), we find that the Executive Director Search Committee of the Telecommunications Board of Northern Kentucky is a public agency for purposes of the Open Meetings Act, and that its failure to comply with KRS 61.823 and KRS 61.835 in the meetings it conducted prior to Mr. Hingsbergen's February 29 appointment constituted violations of the Act.

KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines the term public agency as:

Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created and controlled by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]