Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The steering committee at issue in this appeal and the bodies at issue in 96-OMD-174 and 94-OMD-148 are similar in only one respect. They are comprised of representatives of more than one public agency. The similarities end there.

As noted, KRS 61.805(2)(f) defines the term "public agency" as "[a]ny entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of this subsection, a member or employee of a 'public agency, ' a state or local officer, or any combination thereof." The mayors of the cities of Cumberland, Benham, and Lynch are local officers.