Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The questions of the necessity of a presiding officer and the keeping of minutes were not initially presented to the fiscal court and, therefore, cannot be resolved in this decision. While the matter of a presiding officer is not specifically addressed in the Open Meetings Act, we direct the attention of the parties to KRS 67.040(2) pertaining to the presiding officer at meetings of the fiscal court. The keeping of the minutes at a public meeting of a public agency is dealt with in KRS 61.835.
The fiscal court is a "public agency" (KRS 61.805(2)(c)) and thus is subject to the terms and provisions of the Open Meetings Act (KRS 61.805 to KRS 61.850).
A "meeting" is defined in KRS 61.805(1) as "all gatherings of every kind, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. " KRS 61.810(1) states that all meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings and open to the public, with some exceptions.