Request By:
[…] The structure of these committees mirrors that of a local cabinet meeting and would be safely described as a meeting mentioned on page 13 of the publication prepared by your office, The Kentucky Open Records and Open Meetings Act, Your Duty Under the Law . It additionally states, "This ? does not preclude discussions between individuals if the purpose of the discussion is to educate the members on specific issues."

In closing, Judge Barton acknowledged that this question "appears to be ambiguous and requires interpretation...."

KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines the term public agency as:

Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created and controlled by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]