Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] On July 17, Ms. Zoeller submitted a written complaint to Republican Caucus Chairperson Kelly Downard in which she challenged "the closed-door proceedings of the Republican Caucus. " Specifically, Ms. Zoeller alleged that the Caucus "meets regularly, yet does not provides access or notification to the media and general public about such meetings," and identified the following violations:

. KRS 61.805(2)(e) defines a public agency as "any body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act in the legislative or executive branch of government. " Since Section 13 of the Rules of the Metro Council, adopted by the council on January 6th, specifically creates the majority and minority caucuses, these caucuses should be defined as a public agency under state law.