Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In interpreting this provision, the courts have held that public agencies should not attempt to avoid the requirements of the law to shield themselves "from unwanted or unpleasant public input, interference or scrutiny," Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, Ky., 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (1997) since "[t]his is a strong indication that the Kentucky Legislature considered that the right of the public to be informed transcends any loss of efficiency." Presidential Search Committee at 886.

KRS 61.805(2)(e) defines the term "public agency" as "[a]ny body created by or pursuant to state or local statute executive order ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act in the legislative or executive branch of government [.]" Section 13 of the Rules of the Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government addresses "Caucuses, Majority & Minority Caucus Leaders" and provides as follows: