Request By:
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 The Master Plan Committee may also be characterized as a public agency as defined in KRS 61.805(2)(e) (as "a body created by or pursuant to state or local statute, executive order, ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act" and as defined in KRS 61.805(2)(f) (as "any entity where a majority of its governing body is appointed by a public agency, member or employee of a public agency, a state or local officer, or any combination thereof").

2 At meetings of the Committee in which there was not a quorum there was no legal meeting and thus no requirement that minutes be kept. See 94-OMD-63.