Request By:
[…] Fitch, the news media's, and also disclosed in a power point presentation to a packed house, in detail at a regular City meeting.

For the reasons that follow, we find that, pursuant to KRS 61.805(2)(g), 1 the Pewee Valley Master Plan Review Committee is a public agency for purposes of the Open Meetings Act and its failure to comply with KRS 61.835 by taking minutes of its meetings constituted a violation of the Act.

KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines the term public agency as:

Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created and controlled by a "public agency" as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]

The City of Pewee Valley is a public agency within the meaning of KRS 61.805(2)(c), and any committee established, created, and controlled by it is a public agency pursuant to KRS 61.805(2)(g).