Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] More recently, in 15-OMD-008, this office summarized the foregoing line of decisions in holding that KRS 61.810(1)(f) does not authorize closed session discussions of the terms of a current employee's contract. A copy of 15-OMD-008 is enclosed for the parties' reference. Based upon the limited but unrefuted information of record, which indicates only that Commissioner Pruitt's employment contract was discussed and later amended following the closed session at issue, this office concludes that the Board violated the Act in discussing a general personnel matter that exceeded the scope of KRS 61.810(1)(f) during its closed session.

The remaining question is whether the Board violated KRS 61.815(1)(b), pursuant to which, "[c]losed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session [.]" Both initially and in responding to Mr. Wheatley's appeal, the Board relied upon 12-OMD-102 in support of its position.