Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] "The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the public to know and what is not good for them to know . . . ." 1974 Ky. Acts Chap. 377, HB 100. 2

Any doubt as to the proper resolution of the issue presented in this appeal is resolved by Carter v. Smith. We therefore find that the Columbia City Council violated KRS 61.810(1) by conducting closed session contract negotiations with its current police chief.

The council also committed a procedural violation of the Open Meetings Act by failing to specifically cite KRS 61.810(1)(f) as the statute authorizing the closed session. Accordingly, we find that the Columbia City Council violated KRS 61.846(1), requiring that the denial of an open meetings complaint include "a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply." Although it can be inferred that the council believed KRS 61.810(1)(f) justified its actions, and denial of the complaint, the council did not cite the exception. Its response was therefore both substantively and procedurally improper.