Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Because the Open Meetings Act does not authorize closed session discussion of the terms of a current employee's contract, we find that the council violated KRS 61.810(1) by excluding the public from a meeting of a quorum of its members at which public business was discussed. Further, we find that the council violated KRS 61.846(1) in denying the allegations of Ms. Burton's complaint in a written response that did not "include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the agency's denial . . . ."

On appeal, Ms. Burton explained that at the conclusion of the closed session:

the council returned to do business during an open meeting, [and the] members voted to approve a contract with current Police Chief Jason Cross.