Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] We cannot read a requirement into the statute that does not otherwise exist. 3

Further, we concur with the Council in its view that the collateral issue Mr. Powell raises, to wit, whether the Mayor has unilateral authority to determine whether the city's police car may be driven home by the police chief in the evening, does not arise under the Open Meetings Act and therefore cannot be resolved by the Attorney General pursuant to KRS 61.846(2).

Nevertheless, we find that the Nortonville City Council violated KRS 61.846(1) in failing to respond to Mr. Powell's December 11, 2002, open meetings complaint. That statute provides:

If a person enforces KRS 61.805 to 61.850 pursuant to this section, he shall begin enforcement under this subsection before proceeding to enforcement under subsection (2) of this section. The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.

Mr. Powell's complaint conformed in every respect to the requirements found at KRS 61.846(1), and the Council offers no explanation for its failure to respond.