Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Cox cited KRS 61.835 and OAG 81-387, explaining:

KRS 61.835 requires that the minutes of "action taken" at every meeting of a public agency set forth an accurate record of votes and actions at such meetings. Additionally, the minutes are not required to show any more than the formal action taken and the votes cast by the meeting members, and the minutes are not required to summarize the discussion or record what any individual member said. OAG 81-837. Further, the term "action taken" is defined in KRS 61.805(3) to mean "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body."

As previously stated, the minutes of the November 4, 2002 meeting are accurate, correct and proper. While the mayor and the Council engaged in a general discussion of the matters referred to in Mr.