Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997) for the proposition that this exception applies to "matters commonly inherent to litigation such as preparation, strategy, or tactics," and that the litigation "need not be pending and may merely be threatened," but concedes that the exception is inapplicable if the threat of litigation is remote. As noted, KRS 61.810(1)(f) authorizes closed session discussions that "might lead to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal" of an employee, but expressly prohibits discussion of general personnel matters. Pursuant to KRS 61.815(1)(a) the Board was obligated to give notice "in regular open meeting . . . of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session [and] the reason for the closed session, " in addition to the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. The record on appeal indicates that the reason given for the closed session, and the description offered of the general nature of the business to be discussed, was "the Spectrum Health Partners report."