16-OMD-179
[…] We do not find any circumstances that corroborate Mr. Smith’s suspicion, inasmuch as it appears from the record that Ms. Yoakum arrived after the original discussion of Mr. Smith’s concerns and the Board continued to follow the planned agenda, bringing up the topic again with Ms. Yoakum at the appropriate time (“Other Items Board May Wish to Discuss”). The fact that this agenda item occurred after the closed session seems to have been mere coincidence. Therefore, we cannot conclude that the violation alleged by Mr. Smith in fact occurred.
We do, however, find a violation of KRS 61.815(1)(a), which requires that prior to a closed session “[n]otice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.” (Emphasis added.) As recounted by Ms.