Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Recognizing that extraordinary circumstances occur which might justify a public agency in conducting public business during a closed session, the General Assembly created a number of exceptions to this general rule, which are codified at KRS 61.810(1)(a)-(m). To promote the goal of maximizing notice to the public, the General Assembly enacted KRS 61.815(1) which, in relevant part, requires a public agency to satisfy the following requirements before holding a closed session: "(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session [.]" (Emphasis added.) In construing KRS 61.815 , Kentucky's highest courts have recognized that "the failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good."

Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 923 (Citing