Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ms. Yoakum asserted that the Board "was well within its authority, pursuant to KRS 61.810(1)(f) when it entered into Executive Session to determine if it was necessary to discipline an employee or more than one (1) employee given the seriousness of the allegations that you asserted." The minutes from the meeting "evidence that the Board reconvened into open session and indicated that no further action was needed. That matter has now been closed." 4

Before addressing the substantive issues presented, this office is compelled to address the apparent procedural violation. Pursuant to KRS 61.846(1), the "public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . ." KRS 61.846(1) "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.