Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. , p. 6, cited in 03-OMD-148; 09-OMD-171 (fiscal court was not authorized to discuss matters which might lead to discipline of jail employees insofar as KRS 71.060 expressly provides that jailer is exclusively responsible for appointment or dismissal of jail personnel) .

Pursuant to KRS 161.390, the superintendent of the Bell County School District "shall be responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion reporting the actions to the local board." See KRS 161.790(7)("superintendent may suspend the teacher pending final action to terminate the contract . . . "); 161.790(10)(superintendent may, "upon notifying the board and providing written notification to the teacher of the charge may impose other sanctions, including suspension without pay, public reprimand, or private reprimand" ). 7 Compare KRS 161.765(2).