Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Ryan Halloran, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, any discussion of general personnel matters would have violated KRS 61.810(1), which requires meetings "at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken" to be open to the public.

Additionally, while the record is incomplete regarding the exact content of the Board's public notification for the closed session, we note that KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires:

Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the notification must have included specific citations to subsections (1)(c) and (1)(f) of KRS 61.810. Furthermore, it is not sufficient to state the nature of the business to be discussed with a one-word label such as "litigation" or "personnel. " See, e.g., 03-OMD-221 ("litigation"); 12-OMD-102 ("personnel" ). Nor do these labels give an indication of the reason why the closed session is necessary. As this office has long recognized: