Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In accordance with

Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997), this office finds that in failing to cite KRS 61.810(1)(f), the specific exception upon which it was implicitly relying, the District violated the mandatory terms of KRS 61.815(1)(a); likewise, the minutes of the meeting reflect a failure by the District to provide any notice of the "general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, and the reason for the closed session" as required.