Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Distributed to:

Darra J. SmithWayne SmithRuth J. Baxter

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.810(1)(f), upon which the District implicitly relied, authorizes public agencies to hold a closed session only for "[d]iscussions or hearings which might lead to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of an individual employee, member, or student. . . . This exception shall not be interpreted to permit discussion of general personnel matters in secret[.]"

2 Pursuant to KRS 61.846(1), a complainant "shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the agency suspected of the violation of" the Open Meetings Act, stating the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation" and stating "what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation." This provision does not require a complainant to reference a specific provision of the Act. However inartfully drafted, Ms.