Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In a written complaint directed to Mayor John T. Dodd on April 21, 2012, concerning the City Council's April 12 meeting, Wanda Humphrey alleged the following violations of the Open Meetings Act:

1. Mayor Dodd adjourned this regular [C]ity [C]ouncil meeting without notifying the public of the "general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. "

2. Mayor Dodd and the Benham City [C]ouncil went into closed session without a vote of the [C]ouncil. KRS 61.815 subsection (b) states: "Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session. "

3. The Wednesday, April 18, 2012, edition of the Tri-City News reported on page 7 that when asked by Benham Power Board member Johnny North if a decision was made in executive session Mayor Dodd responded: "Yes, there was a decision made."