Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Open Meetings Decision

The question presented in this appeal is whether the Benham City Council violated the Kentucky Open Meetings Act during its April 12, 2012, meeting by going into closed session for the stated purpose of discussing "personnel, " and in discussing matters beyond the narrow scope of KRS 61.810(1)(f), during that closed session as prohibited under KRS 61.815(1)(d). In accordance with Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997), this office finds that in admittedly failing to cite KRS 61.810(1)(f), the specific exception upon which it was implicitly relying, the City Council violated the mandatory terms of KRS 61.815(1)(a); likewise, the City Council failed to provide notice of the "general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, and the reason for the closed session" as required.