Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] legal authority in support of either position, this office independently obtained a copy of the applicable Benham City Ordinance (Number 43) from the Benham City Clerk, pursuant to which "Section Two (2) of Ordinance Number Eight (8)" was amended to provide that the "Mayor of the City of Benham is hereby authorized to appoint a Board, the name of which shall be; Benham Power Board, which appointments shall be subject to the approval of the Council of the City of Benham, Kentucky, and which Board shall consist of five (5) residents of the City of Benham, Kentucky, . . .." In accordance with KRS 96.740(1), which mandates that a municipality "desiring to acquire and operate an electric plant" or now owning and operating an electric plant, must enact an ordinance which, among other things, must "authorize the mayor or chief executive to appoint a board, subject to the approval of the appointments by the governing body of the municipality," subsection (1) of City Ordinance Number 8 provides that the City of Benham "accepts and agrees to all of the provisions of KRS 96.550 to 96.900 . . . ."