Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 01-OMD-181, pp. 10-11, citing OAG 80-248, p. 2; accord, Floyd County Board of Education , above. The Attorney General has acknowledged that KRS 61.815(2) lends itself to conflicting interpretations; however, this office is not prepared to depart from thirty-two (32) years of decisions following this interpretation absent a judicial repudiation thereof. 05-OMD-148, p. 13; 08-OMD-091, p. 3.

Because neither the Board nor committees thereof are exempt, per se, from complying with provisions of the Open Meetings Act, both are required to comply with all of the notice requirements codified at KRS 61.815(1) prior to holding a closed session. The admitted failure of the Committee to give proper notice by describing the "general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session" before holding a closed session during the January 27 Board meeting constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act, specifically, KRS 61.815(1)(a). (Emphasis added.)