Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The former question was not "mooted" by disclosure of the referenced records, and we therefore proceed with our review.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

3 Clearly, ODCH is a public agency for open meetings purposes regardless of whether it has "voluntarily committed in its bylaws to comply with the Act." KRS 61.805(2)(f) defines the term "public agency" to include "[a]ny entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of this subsection, a member or employee of a "public agency, " a state or local officer, or any combination thereof[.]" One-half of ODCH's Board of Directors is appointed by the Daviess County Judge/Executive and the other one-half by the Mayor of the City of Owensboro (with the consent of the respective legislative bodies).