Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Carlson's role as an employee of OMHS.

But Mr. Carlson is also an employee of ODCH for purposes of the Open Meetings Act, regardless of whether he is an employee of ODCH for federal income tax purposes. He is the board-elected President and CEO of ODCH. As such he has substantial duties and authority under the ODCH bylaws . . . Article IV, Section 6;

. . .

Black's Law Dictionary (Fifth Ed. 1979) defines "employee" as "a person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied." The Kentucky Whistleblower Act defines "employee" at KRS 61.101(1) as a person in the service of the Commonwealth "who is under contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, where the Commonwealth . . . has the power to control and direct the material details of work performance." In common sense terms, an employee is someone who performs duties for the employer and who the employer can hire or fire. Mr. Carlson satisfies all of these definitions.