Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] [T]he Hopkins Fiscal Court will in the future have a list of the specific sections of the Kentucky Revised Statutes which allow for fiscal courts to go into closed session as a reference guide during fiscal court meetings.

In closing, Judge Hawkins noted that "[u]pon future motions a request for the specific K.R.S. will be addressed prior to action, and the court clerk will be instructed to record the statute within the fiscal court minutes." In our view the implementation of these remedial measures will not bring the Hopkins County Fiscal Court into full compliance with the requirements of KRS 61.815(1)(a).

KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides:

Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.

The express purpose of this, as well as the other provisions of the Open Meetings Act, "is to maximize notice of public meetings and actions [and t]he failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good."