15-OMD-120
[…] Ratliff, above, at 924. See 10-OMD-100 (discussion of whether to compensate former mayor for unused vacation time was improper).
Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court under KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Jack Conway
Attorney General
Michelle D. Harrison
Assistant Attorney General
#226
Distributed to:
Al Nesteruk
Bobby Thacker
Joyce Morphew
John Singler
[1] Although KRS 61.846(1) provides that a “person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of” violating the Open Meetings Act, a public agency can waive this requirement expressly or by a course of conduct as the Mayor did here by responding without objection; accordingly, further discussion of this procedural requirement is unwarranted. See 10-OMD-100.