Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In this appeal, there is no question that KBML was a party to litigation during the relevant periods. Under this line of authority, KBML was fully justified in holding a closed session for the purpose of discussing matters inherent to its litigation with its general counsel, i.e. , "strategy or tactics that would affect ongoing litigation," and specifically to "candidly weigh its legal options and the implications regarding its pending litigation against Dr. Brooks' license, " on the basis of KRS 61.810(1)(c). However, KBML did not fully discharge its duty under KRS 61.815(1)(a), pursuant to which a public agency, before going into closed session, must provide notice "in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. " (Emphasis added.)