Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Jon L. FleischakerDinsmore & Shohl, LLP14500 PNC Plaza500 West Jefferson StreetLouisville, KY 40202

N. Scott LillySecond Assistant County Attorney 531 Court Place, Suite 1001Louisville, KY 40202

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 It is unclear why The Courier-Journal submitted the complaint to Mr. Lilly instead of the Council's presiding officer per KRS 61.846(1). In so doing, however, The Courier implicitly waived any objection to Mr. Lilly's response to the complaint, notwithstanding the concluding sentence of KRS 61.846(1) which provides that the agency response "shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action."

2 KRS 61.800 provides: