Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

4 Mr. Lilly declined to affirm or deny such discussions based on the attorney-client privilege.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

5 Although the appended meeting notice did not identify the upcoming meetings as special meetings, it complied in all other particulars with the requirements of KRS 61.823.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


6 As The Courier well knows, the Attorney General's statutory charge under KRS 61.846(2) is limited to "review[ing] the complaint and denial and issu[ing] within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.880." Even if this office determined that the Council violated one or more of these provisions, we have no authority to issue an order requiring the Council to publicly acknowledge the violation or avoid future violations.