Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.815(1) and failure to comply with the requirements for conducting closed sessions
The final allegation in Mr. McGuire's complaint focuses on the Board's failure to comply with KRS 61.815(1)(a) prior to going into closed session. He maintains that "the notice given during the regular open portion of the meeting does not state the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session or the reason for the closed session. " Mr. Schmitt responds that pursuant to KRS 61.815(2) "public agencies and activities of public agencies identified in paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (e), (f) but only so far as (f) relates to students, (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of KRS 61.810 are excluded from the requirements of [KRS 61.815(1)]."