Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.
Distributed to:
Robert D. CronDavid FieldsRichard J. Deye
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 61.823(3) thus states:
The public agency shall provide written notice of the special meeting. The notice shall consist of the date, time, and place of the special meeting and the agenda. Discussions and action at the meeting shall be limited to items listed on the agenda in the notice.
See 05-OMD-138 for the standard analysis relative to KRS 61.823(3).
2 KRS 61.826, "Video teleconferencing of meetings," arguably lends additional support for this position insofar as it provides that "[t]he same procedures with regard to participation, distribution of materials, and other matters shall apply in all video teleconference locations." KRS 61.826(3). This requirement implicitly suggests that, in addition to "comply[ing] with the requirements of KRS 61.820 or 61.823 as appropriate," as KRS 61.826(2) requires, a public agency is only permitted to conduct a public meeting by video teleconference if the public receives proper notice, its ability to observe the discussion of public business is not impaired, and it can participate by reviewing any relevant materials.