Request By:
[…] Board of Education acknowledged that "in all likelihood there was no copy of the notice and agenda readily visible" at the entrance to the board's office for the twenty-four hour period immediately preceding its December 4, 2014, special meeting. Failure to post notice of the special meeting in a conspicuous place at least twenty-four hours before the meeting constituted a violation of KRS 61.823(4)(c). Because the Board of Education's January 8, 2015, meeting was a regular meeting, the board was not required to post notice of the meeting, and it did not violate KRS 61.823(4)(c) by failing to do so.

KRS 61.815(1)(a) and (d) state that, as a condition for conducting closed sessions, a public agency must give notice "in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session" and that "[n]o matters may be discussed at the closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.