Request By:
[…] Regardless of whether Mr. Story was prejudiced by the board's omission, its failure to strictly comply with all statutory notice requirements "violate[d] the public good." Floyd County, 955 S.W.2d at 923.

Similarly, we find that the board's failure to announce in the regular open meeting the statute authorizing, the general nature of the business to be discussed in, and the reason for, its January 8 closed session constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Act. KRS 61.815 establishes conditions for conducting authorized closed sessions. It provides:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;

(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;

(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and

(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.

The board acknowledges that, "based solely on the quoted oral statements made by the agency members when entertaining the motion and vote, [Mr.] Story's allegation appears to have merit." However, the board maintains that it substantially complied with these requirements by providing Mr.