Request By:
[…] In 10-OMD-017, this office rejected a public agency's argument that it adequately discharged its duty under KRS 61.815(1)(a) by referencing a meeting agenda that contained a citation to the statute authorizing a closed session. Similarly, in 09-OMD-169, an agency's "properly posted agenda 'specifically note[d] that the Board was planning to meet in closed session to discuss a potential ethics complaint.'" We held that the placement of the notice in the agenda was insufficient to meet the requirements of KRS 61.815(1)(a), as "there is no indication that notice was given in the open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session. " Id . Placement of the notice of closed session in the agenda does not count as notice "in regular open session" for the purposes of KRS 61.815(1)(a); the notice must be announced in the meeting itself. 8