Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Lisa Lang, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Kelley indicates that entering closed session is necessary because it relates to litigation strategy and because of the economic impact of discussing that matter in a public meeting. He does not identify with specificity the pending litigation to be discussed and makes no further attempt to describe the proposed litigation.
We find that the Fiscal Court was in violation of the Open Meetings Act with regards to its alleged discussion of the pending litigation, but not with respect to the proposed litigation. The two subjects require two different analyses.
KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session [.]
In interpreting this provision, the Attorney General has often recognized: