Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Jones inquired as to the reason for the executive session. He indicated to her that it was proposed litigation concerning the hospital as he had explained to her in a phone conversation instituted by her in compliance with KRS 61.810(1)(c).
There is insufficient information presented in the record on appeal to resolve this issue because of the conflict in the facts presented to this office by the parties and because we have not been provided with a copy of the minutes, a draft of the minutes, or a recording of the meeting.
KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides:
Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.
The express purpose of this, as well as the other provisions of the Open Meetings Act, "is to maximize notice of public meetings and actions and the failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good. "