Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] [T]he Board "currently consists of four members appointed by the Warren County Judge Executive and three members appointed by the [WCRD]." Under KRS 61.805(2)(f), [and KRS 61.870(1)(i)] this fact is dispositive on the threshold question of whether WCRD is a "public agency" for purposes of the Open Meetings Act [and the Open Records Act] regardless of whether a member appointed by the Judge Executive resigned after the meetings in dispute and "has yet to be replaced ." Although every other subsection of KRS 61.805(2) is facially inapplicable, KRS 61.805(2)(f) [and KRS 61.870(1)(i), see note 1] defines the term "public agency" as "[a]ny entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), or (h) of this subsection, a member or employee of a 'public agency, ' a state or local officer, or any combination thereof." See 03-OMD-089; 11-OMD-060; 13-OMD-037; compare 02-OMD-087 (only four of the eight members of the purported agency's board were appointed by a public agency which did not constitute a majority).