Request By:
[…] Id., p. 6. In short, the LMCD's general reference to "secured information" does not contain the specificity envisioned by KRS 61.880(1). Because release of such information would apparently raise legitimate security concerns, however, the LMCD properly relied upon KRS 197.025(1) in redacting 6 the requested records prior to disclosure, albeit implicitly.


KRS 197.025(1) provides:

KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person.

As correctly observed by Ms.