Request By:
[…] Phillips to direct his "request for police records," i.e., a Metro Sex Crimes Unit report, to Ms. Driskell. In other words, Ms. Cordery provided Mr. Phillips with both the name and address of the LMCD's official custodian as mandated by KRS 61.872(4). Although he does not deny receiving this notification, Mr. Phillips directed both his request of April 26, 2004, and his subsequent letter to Ms. Cordery/Lt. Col. Green, and Ms. Cordery, respectively.

KRS 61.870(5) defines the term "official custodian" as "the chief administrative officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control." According to KRS 61.872(2), the "official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected."