Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 8 The website contains a Statement of Common Purpose which provides:
The purpose of the Kentucky Constable is to uphold the law fairly and firmly: to prevent crime, to pursue and bring to justice those who break the law; to keep the peace; to protect, help and reassure the community; and to be seen to do all this with integrity, common sense and sound judgment.
9 Pursuant to KRS 15.310(5), "Council" means "Kentucky Law Enforcement Council established by KRS 15.315 to 15.510, 15.990, and 15.992[.]" KRS 15.310(1) defines "Basic training course" as "the peace officer or court security officer training course provided by the Department for Criminal Justice Training or a course approved and recognized by the [Council.]" "Certification" is defined as "the act by the council of issuing