Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Committee is established under the bylaws of the College of Arts and Sciences pursuant to the University's procedure manual, known as the "Redbook." Its membership consists of three faculty members and three alternates chosen by the faculty of the College. "Department and program chairpersons, who are appointed by the Board of Trustees, are not eligible to serve on the Committee." Therefore, the University argues that the Committee is not controlled by the University, which must act through its Board of Trustees.

This argument overlooks KRS 61.805(2)(f), which provides that the definition of "public agency" also includes "[a]ny entity when the majority of its governing body is appointed by a 'public agency' as defined in [any other paragraph] of this subsection, a member or employee of a 'public agency, ' a state or local officer, or any combination thereof." (Emphasis added.) Presumably, faculty members of the College of Arts and Sciences are employees of the University.