Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Hunt's complaint, written testimony of Belva Sammons, and records of any meetings between Clell Hunt and Morehead officials. Based on the written record before us, it appears that the University did not respond to this request.

Resolution of this appeal turns on the construction of KRS 61.878(3), and specifically the question of its intended scope. It is Morehead's position that KRS 61.878(3) is inapplicable to Mr. Nchami because he is not a University employee. We do not agree.

KRS 61.878(3) was amended in 1992, and now provides:

No exemption in this section shall be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the right of a public agency employee, including university employees, an applicant for employment, or an eligible on a register to inspect and to copy any record including preliminary and other supporting documentation that relates to him. The records shall include, but not be limited to, work plans, job performance, demotions, evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation, transfers, layoffs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and other supporting documentation. A public agency employee, including university employees, applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or administrative investigations by an agency.