Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Kearney's letter of appeal, for example). Because Mr. Kearney did not raise any such issue(s) in his original complaint, the issue(s) are not ripe for review at this time. To the extent that Mr. Kearney's letter of appeal mirrors his original complaint, the City "stands on the responses previously provided," copies of which are attached to Mayor Eden's letter.
4 As consistently recognized by this office, the role of the Attorney General in adjudicating a dispute arising under the Open Meetings Act is narrowly defined by KRS 61.846(2), pursuant to which the Attorney General "shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850," nothing more, nothing less. Such decisions involve application and interpretation of those provisions, or questions of law.