Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] As the Attorney General observed in 98-OMD-74, this office attaches significance to the use by the General Assembly of the "disjunctive particle "or" rather than the conjunction "and."
Proposed Remedies
In closing, this office notes that the Attorney General is not empowered to compel the City Commission to implement the exact remedial measures proposed by Mr. Kearney in his complaint, such as rendering any action taken at the meetings moot. To reiterate, the role of the Attorney General in resolving these matters is narrowly defined by KRS 61.846(2) to issuing a written decision "which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." Having determined whether the City Commission acted in violation of the Open Meetings Act, to the extent possible, this office has discharged its statutory duty.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a).