Request By:
[…] See, e.g., OAG 76-375; OAG 79-547; OAG 81-333; OAG 86 51; OAG 90-101; 93-ORD-50. At page 2 of 93-ORD-50, we observed:

[T]he Kentucky Open Records Act was not intended to provide a requester with particular "information," or to require public agencies to compile information, to conform to the parameters of a given request.

Simply stated, "[W]hat the public gets is what . . . [the public agency has] and in the format in which . . . [the agency has] it." OAG 91-12, p. 5.

02-ORD-165, pp. 4, 5. 4 A review of the statutory language upon which these decisions are premised, including KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"), KRS 61.872(1) (providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2) (providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records" ), (Emphasis added), validates this position.