Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The only personnel matters that have been addressed in closed session, he explained, "have been in accordance with KRS 61.810(1)(f) and involve discussions that might lead to the appointment, discipline or dismissal of an individual employee. "

Before addressing the substance of the instant appeal, this office is compelled to note that Mr. Van Cleve did not receive any written response to his complaint. Such inaction by the City Council unquestionably constituted a procedural violation of the Act. Pursuant to KRS 61.846(1), the "public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . ." In construing KRS 61.846(1), this office has consistently explained that it "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.