Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Notices are also posted at all three schools operated by the District." Although this evidences a good faith effort on the part of the Board to comply with KRS 61.823(4)(c), the Board has not achieved strict compliance unless written notice has also been posted "in a conspicuous place in the building where the special meeting will take place" (the former High School building). With regard to application of this provision, 05-OMD-138, a copy of which is attached hereto and incorporated by reference, is controlling.
Violation of KRS 61.846(1)
In light of these determinations, the remaining question is whether the Board violated KRS 61.846(1) which, in relevant part, mandates:
The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply.
(Emphasis added.) In construing KRS 61.846(1), this office explained that it "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.