Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. at 405. The hearing officer in this context does not submit a recommended order to the tribunal but assists the tribunal in preparing its decision. It was for this reason that the Kentucky Supreme Court in Fankhauser determined that the hearing officer's presence in the closed session of the teacher tribunal was consistent with KRS 13B.080(1), requiring him to "preside over the conduct of an administrative hearing . . . and regulate the course of the proceedings in a manner which will promote the orderly and prompt conduct of the hearing," and did not constitute a prohibited ex parte communication within the meaning of KRS 13B.100(1).