Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We urge the Authority to review this provision to insure strict compliance with the requirements of the Act in future open meetings disputes, should they arise.

2 Pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a), 06-OMD-262 was appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court on January 12, 2007. Kentucky Board of Emergency Medical Services v. Mercy Ambulance Service, 07-CI-00075 (Franklin Circuit Court, Division II).

3 Pursuant to KRS 13B.120(2), the Authority may also "remand the matter, in whole or in part, to the hearing officer" as an alternative to calling him before the Authority in open session.