Request By:
[…] According to Mr. Chilton, when developments of special interest have occurred "such as plans to review, pending tree removal or drainage discussions," attendance has been elevated so "larger than normal attendance should have been anticipated," necessitating a larger facility or satellite viewing room. In support of this claim, Mr. Chilton elaborates regarding the meetings held at Christ United Methodist Church, the postcard referenced by Mayor Phillips, and the distribution of a flier encouraging attendance, none of which affect our resolution of the narrow issue presented.

4 KRS 61.848(5) provides: "Any rule, regulation, ordinance, or other formal action of a public agency without substantial compliance with the requirements of KRS 61.810, 61.815, 61.820, and KRS 61.823 shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction . (Emphasis added). Noticeably absent from this provision is any mention of KRS 61.840 upon which Mr. Chilton primarily relies in challenging the actions of the City.