Request By:
[…] In any event, Judge Murner concedes that said response was not issued until beyond the permissible time frame, and a copy of the ordinance, standing alone, does not constitute a proper written response per KRS 61.846(1).

3 While KRS 61.846(2) does not authorize this office to impose penalties for violations of the Open Meetings Act, nor is the Attorney General empowered to declare void actions taken during a meeting that was improperly held or at which a violation occurred, such relief only being available in court per KRS 61.848, Judge Murner fails to recognize that an Open Meetings Decision, if not appealed within thirty (30) days, "shall have the force and effect of law and shall be enforceable in the Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or where the alleged violation occurred."

4 More specifically, Mr.