Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In sum, the Fiscal Court ignored Ms. Houk's complaint, did not even attempt to address her specific allegations in responding to her appeal, with the exception of the first one, and it offered no evidence of any kind to refute Ms. Houk's allegations notwithstanding its obligation to create and maintain such records, at least some of which still exist unless they were destroyed prematurely. The Attorney General is unable to rule in favor of the agency under these circumstances.
In addition to these apparent violations of KRS 61.823, the Fiscal Court unquestionably violated KRS 61.846(1) which, in relevant part, mandates:
The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply.
(Emphasis added.) In construing KRS 61.846(1), this office explained that it "does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.