Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In our view, Mr. Bryson's discussion with the Board concerning the format and procedural requirements of the hearing, a topic in which the public had an equally keen interest, did not fall within the parameters of the privilege or the exemption.

Assuming for the sake of argument that either of these exceptions authorizes the closed session, we find that because the prehearing conference with the Board's attorney was a Board meeting, within the meaning of KRS 61.805(1), the Board also violated KRS 61.815(1) in failing to comply with the requirements for conducting a closed session. The Board maintains that pursuant to KRS 61.815(2) "public agencies and activities of public agencies identified in paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (e), (f) but only so far as (f) relates to students, (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and (l) of KRS 61.810 are excluded from the requirements of [KRS 61.815(1)]."