Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] See Yeoman above at 474; 00-OMD-147; 95-OMD-136; OAG 78-634. A copy of 00-OMD-147 is attached hereto and incorporated by reference. A meeting of a quorum of the members of a public agency that is called by that agency, and at which that agency's business is discussed, is clearly distinguishable and must conform to the requirements of the Act.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

6 We note that KRS 161.765(2)(d) expressly requires the Board, "upon hearing the evidence and argument presented, [to] retire to private chambers to arrive at a decision." This is a state law specifically requiring that a meeting be conducted in private and authorizing closed session deliberations and decision making, but not prehearing consultation with agency counsel.