Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Any one of these issues raises legitimate concerns under the Open Meetings Act, but none, as noted, was raised in the open meetings complaint submitted to the presiding officer of the Council, Mayor Veach. These issues therefore are not ripe for review by the Attorney General insofar as they were not formally presented to the Greenup City Council, and the Council was not afforded an opportunity to respond per KRS 61.846(1).
2 The failure to propose remedial measure contravenes KRS 61.846(1), which provides:
The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. (Emphasis added.)